• Home
  • Login
  • Welcome to the Staff Intranet

Membership of Academic Board

Session 2020/21

 

Ex officio Members

Principal & Vice-Chancellor [Convenor]

Professor Andrea Nolan

 

Senior Vice-Principal (Deputy Vice-Chancellor)[Vice Convenor]

Vacancy

 

Vice-Principals

Professor Nick Antonopoulos (Vice Principal, Research and Innovation)

Naomi Graham (Vice-Principal, International)

Professor Alyson Tobin (Vice-Principal, Learning & Teaching)

 

Assistant Principal

Vacancy

 

Deans of School and the University

 

Deans of School

Dr Gary Hutchison, School of Applied Sciences

Dr Diane Maclean, School of Arts and Creative Industries

Gail Boag, Business School

Michael Greenhalgh, School of Computing and School of Engineering & the Built Environment (Interim)

Professor Alison Machin, School of Health & Social Care

  

Senior Officer Responsible for Student Administration and Support

Dr Steven Logie

  

Student Representatives

The President of Edinburgh Napier Students' Association, or a sabbatical officer of ENSA nominated by the President

Mr Ankit Duggal (ENSA President)

 

One student from each campus elected by ENSA

Craiglockhart

Mr Muhammad Fahad Siddiqui

 

Merchiston

Mr Sai Kowshik Uppalapati

 

Sighthill

Mr Prashant Goyal​

 

Elected Members

Two members of academic staff elected by and from each School

School of Applied Sciences

Dr Samantha Campbell Casey

Dr Graham Wright

 

School of Arts & Creative Industries

Dr John Hails

Dr Kirsten MacLeod

 

Business School

Dr Luca Mora

Dr Xavier Pierron

 

School of Computing

Dr Simon Wells

Dr Neil Urquhart

 

School of Engineering & the Built Environment

Dr Achille Fonzone

Mike Thomson

 

School of Health & Social Care

Dr Catherine Mahoney

Dr Kirstin Stuart James

 

Two members elected by and from the Professoriate

Prof Alison McCleery

Prof Austyn Snowden

 

Two members elected by and from the School Heads of Learning & Teaching

Dr Jacqueline Brodie

To be confirmed

 

Two members elected by and from the School Heads of Research

Prof Peter Barlow

Dr Christof Backhaus

 

Two members elected by and from the Senior Officers Responsible for Quality Enhancement

Dr Peter Chapman

Dr Melanie Leggate

 

 

In Attendance

University Secretary

David Cloy

 
Senior Officer Responsible for Information Services

Claire Taylor

 

Clerk to the Committee

Dr Colin Steen, Governance Services

 

 

 

 

Last update at 01 October 2020

   ​​​​​