• Home
  • Login
  • Welcome to the Staff Intranet

Membership of Academic Board

Session 2022/23

 

Ex officio Members

Principal & Vice-Chancellor [Convenor]

Professor Andrea Nolan


Vice-Principals

Professor Nick Antonopoulos (Vice Principal Research & Innovation and Deputy Vice Chancellor)

Naomi Graham (Vice-Principal, International)

Professor Nazira Karodia​ (Vice Principal Learning & Teaching and Deputy Vice Chancellor​)

 

Deans of School

Dr Gary Hutchison, School of Applied Sciences

Dr Diane Maclean, School of Arts and Creative Industries

Professor Christine Cross​, Business School

Professor Peter Andras, School of Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment

Professor Alison Machin, School of Health & Social Care

  

Senior Officer Responsible for Student Administration and Support

Dr Steven Logie

  

Student Representatives

The President of Edinburgh Napier Students' Association, or a sabbatical officer of ENSA nominated by the President

Vishal Khattar Co-President for Education & Employability​

 

One student from each campus elected by ENSA

Craiglockhart

To be confirmed

 

Merchiston

To be confirmed

 

Sighthill

To be confirmed

 

Elected Members

Two members of academic staff elected by and from each School

School of Applied Sciences

Dr Samantha Campbell Casey

Dr Fiona McQueen

 

School of Arts & Creative Industries

Dr John Hails

Dr Kirsten MacLeod

 

Business School

Dr Luca Mora

Dr Xavier Pierron

 

School of Computing, Engineering & the Built Environment

Dr Simon Wells*

Dr Nick Pitropakis

Dr Achille Fonzone*

Dr Kenny Leitch

 

School of Health & Social Care

Dr Rosalind Haddrill

Dr Michael Leavitt​

 

Two members elected by and from the Professoriate

Prof Alison McCleery

Prof Austyn Snowden

 

Two members elected by and from the School Heads of Learning & Teaching

Dr Jacqueline Brodie

Bryden Stilie

 

Two members elected by and from the School Heads of Research

Dr Graham Wright

Dr Christof Backhaus

 

Two members elected by and from the Senior Officers Responsible for Quality Enhancement

Dr Peter Chapman

Dr Melanie Leggate

 

 

In Attendance

Secretary to University Court

Michael Greenhalgh

 
Senior Officer Responsible for Information Services

Claire Taylor

 

Clerk to the Committee

David Cloy, Head of Governance & Risk

 

 

* Note: These members elected from the School of Computing and the School of Engineering & the Built Environment are serving out the final year of their terms of office during the transition to the joint school, as approved by Academic Board on 03 June 2022 and University Court on 20 June 2022

 

Last update at 15 November 2022

   ​​​​​​​