• Home
  • Login
  • Welcome to the Staff Intranet
 

Napier Coat of ArmsCourt Membership 2020/21

 

The membership of Court is defined by the Napier University (Scotland) Order of Council 1993, as amended in 2018.  Section 4 of the 2018 Amendment Order defined ten categories of membership. These are shown below, along with the names of those members who currently fall into each category.

 

Brief biographies of individual members of Court are available by clicking on their names below, and are also given in Appendix 9 of the Court Handbook

 

Category

Members

 
(a) the Chair of Court, being the person appointed by the Court to the position of senior lay member by virtue of section 8 of the 2016 Act​ Mrs June Boyle​

(b) one person appointed by being nominated by the Chancellor to act as Assessor to the Chancellor

The Right Hon Lord Philip Brodie

 

(c) The Principal and Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andrea Nolan

 

(d) one Vice-Principal, appointed by being nominated by the Principal and Vice-Chancellor

  Professor Nick Antonopolous

 

(e) one person appointed by being elected by the Academic Board from among the members of the academic staff of the University who are members of that Board

 

(f) two persons appointed by being elected by the staff of the University from among their own number

Ms Sharon Nairn [Non-Academic Staff]

Dr Holly Patrick [Academic Staff]

 
(g) one person appointed by being nominated by a trade union from among the academic staff of the University who are members of a branch of a trade union that has a connection with the University​ Dr Carles Ibanez​
(​h) one person appointed by being nominated by a trade union from among the support staff of the University who are members of a branch of a trade union that has a connection with the University Mr Grant Cullen

(i) two persons appointed by being nominated by the Students’ Association of the University from among the students of the University

Mr Ankit Duggal [President]

Ms Heloisa Fyfe​ [Vice President (Reps & Volunteers)] 
 

(j) such other persons appointed by the Court in accordance with its rules and procedures with the aim of the membership of the Court having a broad range of skills and experience being not less than 12 and not more than 14 persons as the Court may from time to time determine

Dr Stephen Moir [Vice-Chair]​

Mr Ralph Adams

Mr Stephen Brannan

Mr Jeremy Chittleburgh

Professor Stuart Cross

Mr Andy Houghton

Dr Shainool Jiwa​

Ms Devie Mohan

Ms Jane Morrison-Ross

Mrs Gwyneth Scholefield

Professor Adrienne Scullion

Mr Neil Woodcock

Professor Lesley Yellowlees

 

The Court has the power to vary the number of its members, provided that all of the above categories continue to be represented and that external members remain an overall majority.

 

Last updated  26 April 2021

  ​​​​